Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A320-232 HS-PGW, Saturday 31 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 May 2025
Time:20:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Bangkok Airways
Registration: HS-PGW
MSN: 2509
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Chumphon, Gulf of Thailand -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bangkok Airways BKP278, an Airbus A320, registered HS-PGW, was en route over the Gulf of Thailand when the crew began to descend to FL090 due to a likely pressurization issue. The crew declared an emergency and squawked 7700 before landing safely in Bangkok.

Sources:

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HSPGW

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11681237 (Photo)