This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 July 1943 |
| Time: | 00:31 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 620 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF511 |
| MSN: | QS-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kootwijk near Apeldoorn, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chedburgh |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Richard Philipp of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.
Takeoff time: 22:29
Crew:
Pilot P/O. J.G. Patteson DFC J/18092 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF 15 A 6
Flight engineer Sgt. S. Scott 1331395 RAF Survived POW
Navigator P/O. W.M. Goodall 133574 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer Sgt. I. Walker 411478 RAF Survived evader, POW
Wireless op Sgt. G. Adams 1214389 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. J. Froats R/96365 RCAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. H. Bacon 1004107 RAF Survived evader, POW
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2708&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 