Incident Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II , Friday 30 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 May 2025
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An F-35A of USAF reportedly made an emergency landing on runway 05R/23L at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan due to unknown reason. The Lightning II vacated the runway after landing, and shut down the engine on a taxiway where ARFF and maintenance personnel attending the scene. The runway was temporary closed. The figher was towed to the apron 40 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.okinawatimes.co.jp/articles/-/1594577

Location