Serious incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III EC-GBL, Tuesday 6 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2025
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:Air Team One Flight Club
Registration: EC-GBL
MSN: 2816113
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III (EC-GBL) and a Tecnam P2008 (EC-OMY) were involved in a runway incursion at Madrid/Cuatro Vientos Airport.
EC-GBL landed on runway 27 and once the aircraft made contact with the runway, the controller cleared EC-OMY to enter and line up on the runway. He then instructed the crew of EC-GBL to continue taxiing up to the holding point near G.
Shortly thereafter, the controller observed that EC-GBL was initiating the turn at taxiway J3 to exit the runway, and subsequently cleared the other aircraft for takeoff.
Once the aircraft had begun its takeoff roll, the controller noticed that EC-GBL was still on the runway, taxiing between taxiways J3 and K1. He therefore instructed EC-OMY to abort the takeoff.

According to available information, the pilot of EC-OMY requested confirmation of the instruction, and the controller repeated it. Upon observing that the aircraft was not initiating the rejected takeoff procedure, the controller instructed EC-GBL to vacate the runway immediately, which it did via taxiway K1.

EC-OMY subsequently completed the takeoff without incident, and EC-GBL continued taxiing to the apron.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2025/in-009-2025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2022 EC-GBL Club Deportivo Básico Air Team One Flight Club 0 Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT) sub

Location