Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED734, Monday 26 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:01:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED734
MSN: GT-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the hamlet Kantje, southwest of Nistelrode, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Werner Streib of the Stab/NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:41

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Melvill Hudson RAFVR 128045 (NCO:1178856 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 September, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Jeffrey Burroughs RAFVR 1047345 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Albert James Ede RAFVR 1334389 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Kenneth Weaver RAFVR 129150 (NCO:1392892 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 December, 1942) [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Harry Lewis RAFVR 1080678 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Edward Wakeman RAFVR 1295216 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Edward Alexander Ambridge RAFVR 646000 [Killed]

The six casualties lie at the Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, Netherlands (51.455234 / 5.482214)

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2707&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database