Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner HZ-ARF, Wednesday 28 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2025
Time:14:54 BST
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-ARF
MSN: 41549/547
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner of Saudi Arabian Airlines, HZ-ARF, was parked at the gate at London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) when a catering struck the rear fuselage.

The aircraft had landed after a flight from Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, and all passengers had reportedly disembarked at the time if the incident. The return leg, flight SV106 to Jeddah, was cancelled due to damage sustained to the airframe.

Sources:

1. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-787-9-hz-arf-saudi-arabian-airlines/ellzm6
2. https://www.msn.com/en-gb/travel/news/lorry-crashes-into-plane-at-heathrow-airport-causing-long-delays/ar-AA1FPneK
3. https://www.airportia.com/flights/sv106/london/jeddah/?day=2025-05-28
4. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/lorry-smashes-plane-heathrow-tarmac-35314002
5. https://www.mylondon.news/news/west-london-news/lorry-crashes-plane-heathrow-airport-31761009
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sv106/

Location

Images:

photo: David Walton, October 2025 at LHR

Media: