Accident Martin 2-0-2A N93205, Saturday 17 October 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic m202 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 2-0-2A
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N93205
MSN: 14076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia International Airport (PHL/KPHL), Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TWA flight 99, a Martin 2-0-2A, suffered a main landing gear collapse after landing at Philadelphia. There were no injuries, but the airplane was later flown to Kansas City for repairs.

The captain, occupying the first officer's seat intended to retract the flaps after landing, bu inadvertently actuated the gear oontrol. He quickly realized hie error and attempted to catch it but the gear had already unlocked and was retracting.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/oldtwalink/posts/24012787901677896/
WAAS

Location