Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-14P 662, Wednesday 5 January 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1983
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 662
MSN: 14803046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:over Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:ZSHC
Destination airport:ZSTX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CAAC Flight 5543 was hijacked by an off-duty pilot. The hijacker shot the captain with a pistol and was killed by another crew member in the struggle. Then the airplane landed safely at Luqiao air base in Taizhou, Zhejiang Province.

Sources:

CAAC