Accident Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair HK-1925, Saturday 31 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 May 2025
Time:13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Avianline Charters
Registration: HK-1925
MSN: U20603465
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cajica -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Inírida-César Gaviria Trujillo Airport (PDA/SKPD)
Destination airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair crashed near Cajica, Colombia.
The ambulance aircraft departed Puerto Inírida at 10:25 local time (15:25 UTC) on an ambulance flight to Guaymaral near Bogotá.
At about 13:27 the aircraft crashed while reportedly attempting an emergency landing.
On 2 June 2025 an occupant died in hospital from the injuries sustained in the crash.

METAR:

SKGY 311900Z 08009KT 9000 BKN034 BKN085 17/12 Q1028 RERA
SKGY 311800Z 04008KT 6000 -RA FEW039 BKN080 17/12 Q1028

Sources:

https://redmas.com.co/colombia/Avioneta-con-cinco-pasajeros-a-bordo-cayo-entre-Chia-y-Cajica-en-Cundinamarca-Aerocivil-investiga-las-causas-20250531-0021.html
https://www.elespectador.com/bogota/cinco-heridos-deja-un-accidente-de-una-avioneta-de-urgencias-cerca-a-chia-y-cajica/
Noticias caracol
Periodico el tiempo
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hk-1925#3a961d54
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Thd0fDnBpU4
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PM1dBWevOuQ

Location

Images:

Photo: suministrada por Bomberos Cundinamarca