This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Profe Duo Banjo |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OK-PUA 83 |
| MSN: | 08/2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Steinbach, Brand-Nagelberg, Gmünd, Lower Austria -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Profe Duo Banjo which reportedly came from Czech Republic, crashed for currently unclear reasons onto a street in the middle of a residential area in the town of Steinbach, Brand-Nagelberg, Gmünd.
Any help came too late for the pilot and the ultralight motor glider was destroyed.
The Ballistic Rescue System was not activated and had to be defused by the bomb squad.
Sources:
https://www.meinbezirk.at/gmuend/c-lokales/neue-details-zum-flugzeugabsturz-in-brand-nagelberg_a7354187 https://m.noen.at/gmuend/unfall-im-waldviertel-update-pilot-starb-nach-flugzeug-absturz-in-steinbach-475829297#475829297-63703,more-article-6 https://kurier.at/chronik/niederoesterreich/segelflugzeug-absturz-wohngebiet-noe-gmuend-brand-nagelberg/403046395?kid=a925c7a718ff0deb018cb1d300b14270e8a63c32 https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0178/1268380-large.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: