Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-SCH, Monday 16 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 November 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Agricultural Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-SCH
MSN: 82440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ayr, near Clare, Shire of Burdekin, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ayr Airport, Shire of Burdekin, Queensland (AYAR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-SCH, Agricultural Aviation Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland: Written off (destroyed) when struck power lines and crashed Ayr, near Clare, Queensland 16.11.59. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the accident:

"The pilot overlooked the presence of previously observed power cables and the aircraft collided with them during an approach to a spraying run".

Ex-N9370 (RAF Serial), G-ANMK, VH-BQM, VH-KYD. Registration VH-SCH cancelled 8.2.60.

Ayr is a rural town and locality in the Shire of Burdekin, Queensland, Australia. It is the centre of a sugarcane-growing region and the administrative centre for the Burdekin Shire Council

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. As VH-SCH 1958-1959: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/32181:vh-sch-1
4. As VH-KYD 1955-1958: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/24814:vh-kyd-1
5. As VH-BQM 1955: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12550:vh-bqm-1
6. As G-ANMK 1954-1955: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANMK.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html
8. https://metar-taf.com/airport/YAYR-ayr-airport
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shire_of_Burdekin
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clare,_Queensland
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ayr,_Queensland

History of this aircraft

c/no. 82440 (Gipsy Major #82153), Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford, UK. Taken on charge as N9370 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucester 26.10.39. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 24.9.40. Crashed 9.8.43; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 12.8.43; returned to 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 23.8.43. To 23 MU RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland [on flying charge] 17.4.44 [downgraded to stock charge 11.5.44]. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumbria 14.10.44. To 10 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Exeter, Devon 6.5.49, coded “RSB-C”. To 22 RFS (Reserve Flying school) RAF Teversham, Cambridge 3.7.51. To 62 Group Communications Flight, RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 13.5.52. To 81 Group Communications Flight, RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 15.8.52. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 31.12.52 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off RAF charge when sold 18.9.53 to W. A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Registered as G-ANMK (C of R R4414) 18.1.54 to F W Haines Ltd, Fairwood Common, Swansea, Glamorgan. Overhauled at Croydon and C of A issued 29.1.54. Registration cancelled 21.7.55 as \\'sold to Australia\\'.

Re-registered as VH-BQM (C of R 2292) 21.7.55 to John S Aitken, Caringbah, NSW. Re-registered as VH-KYD 1.9.55 to Agricultural Aviation Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland. Re-registered VH-SCH in June 1958 to same owner.

Written off (destroyed) when struck power lines and crashed Ayr, near Clare, Queensland 16.11.59. Registration VH-SCH cancelled 8.2.60.

Location