Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc EE603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51590

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:15:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc
Owner/operator:165 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE603
MSN: SK-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borssele, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ibsley, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Hauptmann Karl Borris, Gruppenkommandeur of I./JG 26, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield.

Operation: Ramrod 154
18 B-26s are despatched from 323BG to attack the coke ovens at Ghent, Belgium. 13 of this force are effective on the target. The force was escorted by Spitfires of the RAF.

Pilot: S/Lt. A. Imbert Cdg 31114 FFAF France Buried Kapelle French Mil Cem France

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2694&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'