Incident Yakovlev Yak-11 (Let C-11) D-FYII, Saturday 31 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 May 2025
Time:c. 13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-11 (Let C-11)
Owner/operator:Bavarian Tailhook
Registration: D-FYII
MSN: 171312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Tacherting, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mühldorf Airfield (EDMY)
Destination airport:Mühldorf Airfield (EDMY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the return to Mühldorf Airfield (EDMY) from a flight to the Chiemsee, a Yakovlev Yak-11 (Let C-11) encountered engine issues which necessitated the pilot to make an emergency wheels-up landing. The aircraft touched down in a grain field near near Tacherting, Bavaria,bounced across a road, and came to rest in another field opposite of the road. Two road vehicles on the road at the time of the emergency landing had seen the aircraft approach, and stopped in time to avoid a collision. None of those on board or on the ground were injured in the incidentand the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.pnp.de/lokales/landkreis-traunstein/militaerflugzeug-oldtimer-muss-in-getreidefeld-notlanden-und-ueberquert-dabei-strasse-18778238

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/93767_1635180317.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex G-BTZE, OK-JIK, Czech Republic Air Force: 1312

Location

Images:

Source PNP