This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 May 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | China Southern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-32FV |
| MSN: | 11614 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | South of Hangzhou -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hangzhou Xiaoshan International Airport (HGH) |
| Destination airport: | Shenzhen Bao'an International Airport (SZX/ZGSZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:China Southern Airlines flight CZ6850, an Airbus A320-251N, diverted to Hangzhou, China, after a fire developed in an overhead luggage compartment.
The flight departed HGH at 02:23 UTC on a flight to SZX. During initial climb phase, a power bank and camera battery in a passenger's carry-on luggage spontaneously combusted in the overhead cabin compartment. The cabin crew executed the fire extinguishing procedures and successfully put out the fire. The flight crew decided to return to Hangzhou Airport and the aircraft landed uneventfully at 02:38 UTC. The flight departed HGH at 06:23 UTC, Arrived in SZX at 08:05 UTC.
No injuries were reported.
Sources:
http://www.itbear.com.cn/html/2025-05/840346.html https://news.qq.com/rain/a/20250531A06CL800 https://news.ifeng.com/c/8jnwHE2NJpc https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CSN6850/history/20250531/0225Z/ZSHC/ZGSZ https://www.flightstats.com/v2/flight-tracker/CZ/6850?year=2025&month=05&date=31&flightId=1318755867 Media: