| Date: | Sunday 18 May 2025 |
| Time: | 17:50 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3117J |
| MSN: | 4636366 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kilkeel (Greencastle) Airfield -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kilkeel (Greencastle) Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Fairoaks Airport (EGTF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX , N3117J, collided with a hedge on takeoff.
The pilot lost sight of the runway centreline on rotation, with the aircraft drifting to the left and the wheels entering long grass next to the mown runway strip. He was unable to recover directional control and the aircraft hit an adjacent hedge and earth bank causing considerable damage. There were no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB
Location