Incident multiple aircraft , Sunday 1 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 June 2025
Time:
Type:multiple aircraft
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olenya and Belaya also Diaghilevo and Ivanovo air base under attack -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 June 2025, several Russian Air Force aircraft were destroyed in a drone attack conducted by the Ukrainian SBU/HUR on several airbases (Olenya, Belaya, Diaghilevo, Ivanovo and Ukrainka). The strike took place shortly before a scheduled ceasefire negotiation in Istanbul the next Monday.

The attack took place using FPV quadcopters hidden in unmarked cargo containers that were smuggled into Russia and assembled in a warehouse in Chelyabinsk, guided using Russian civil cell telecommunications networks. The operation had reportedly been planned for a year and a half. Russia accused Ukraine of perfidy.

Ukrainian sources claim the United States being notified about the Ukrainian attack in advance, but this was denied by the US.

Open sources have visually confirmed damage to:
Olenya Air Base
4x Tupolev Tu-95MS destroyed. 3 identified: RF-94257, RF-94122, and RF-94132.
1x Tupolev Tu-95MS damaged, extent/identity unknown.
1x Antonov An-12BK destroyed. Identified as RF-94211/11 RED.
2x Tupolev Tu-22M3 damaged, extent/identity unknown.

2. Belaya Air Base
3x Tupolev Tu-95MS destroyed. 1 identified: RF-94120.
4x Tupolev Tu-22M3 destroyed. 1 identified: RF-94216
1x Tupolev Tu-22M3 damaged, extent/identity unknown.
1x Ilyushin Il-78M destroyed, identified as RF-94274.

3. Ukrainka Air Base
No confirmed damage.

4. Ivanovo Air Base
2x Beriev A-50 in unknown condition, planes were non-operational, engines were missing, believed decoys or decommissioned aircraft.

5. Dyagilevo Air Base
3x Tupolev Tu-22M3 damaged, extent/identities unknown.

Total Aircraft Confirmed Hit
8x Tu-95MS destroyed
2x Tu-95MS damaged
4x Tu-22M3 destroyed
1x An-12BK destroyed
1x Ilyushin Il-78M destroyed
2x Beriev A-50 damaged

Total: 14x Aircraft destroyed and 7x damaged.

Confirmed aircraft lost:
4/8 Tupolev Tu-95MS - RF-94120/29 RED, RF-94122/20 RED, RF-94132/14 RED, RF-94257/22 RED
1/4 Tupolev Tu-22M3 - RF-94216
1/1 Antonov An-12BK - RF-94211/11 RED
1/1 Ilyushin Il-78M - RF-94274/36 BLUE
0/2 Beriev A-50

Sources:

https://x.com/KyivIndependent/status/1929129354455326949
https://x.com/clashreport/status/1929132280884130151
https://x.com/clashreport/status/1929148932774408477
https://x.com/front_ukrainian/status/1929175640302907609
https://t.me/SergeyKolyasnikov/69209
https://x.com/clashreport/status/1929244406831276522
https://x.com/clashreport/status/1929405583477575911
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1bjOahlWjMWLUA71TtB6Ku7csIj625ZblcCdJILwL4Fs/edit?gid=1052589359#gid=1052589359
https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14
https://t.me/mod_russia/53366
https://t.me/VGlagola/13639
https://www.axios.com/2025/06/01/ukraine-drone-strikes-russia
https://x.com/AMK_Mapping_/status/1929134661328138621
https://x.com/front_ukrainian/status/1930219695082213713
https://asn.flightsafety.org/asndb/year/2025
https://x.com/emilkastehelmi/status/1930674747014062181

Media: