Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LV-MXP, Saturday 31 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-MXP
MSN: 38-79A1115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yerba Buena -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk experinced a engine failure and crashed during an emeergency landing in Yerba Buena.
The pilot suffered moderate injuries and was taken to a hospital and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.eltucumano.com/noticia/libre/309439/se-filtro-el-video-del-accidente-de-la-avioneta-que-cayo-en-tucuman?dnd=slider&src=ph&pos=3&dis=desk

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/463300945_7822907197809233_6092186711730835384_n.jpg?_nc_cat=103&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=cf85f3&_nc_ohc=bSDM5LoTdWEQ7kNvwEEp_dL&_nc_oc=AdmIyJKU0Ok_0OG2DUh569IARElBrfRHvYI-vL_5mf4HAgP8sS8GG7xgp-Q0DGI3x6lznuxivwpqbFdMJOxpHhbp&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&_nc_gid=5bFgs4z5fb-y-PinDRwD_w&oh=00_AfKzwgvRFgdVfsVf_Wkb2k7VMAbEpursFrVNl3G05ME7iQ&oe=684263B0 (photo in old c/s)

Media: