Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 530128, Tuesday 20 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1943
Time:06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:2./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 530128
MSN: schwarze 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middenweg 187, Nieuwer-Amstel (Beneluxbaan, Amstelveen), Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:Deelen airfield
Narrative:
Engine trouble en route from Schiphol airfield to Deelen airfield.

Operation: Überführungsflug (ferry flight)
The damage was assessed as 85%.

Gefreiter H. Obiltschnig was buried at Amsterdam. Today, he rests at Ysselsteyn (Limburg).

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2684
Google Maps