This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Hellenic Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Athen -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landing in a field. A women on ground killed. Aircraft caught fire. Pilot unhurt.
Sources:
Mannheimer Morgen 25 June 1959, p3