Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil ZS-HDI, Wednesday 31 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2012
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:SAFDEV SSDC (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-HDI
MSN: 3259
Total airframe hrs:1724 hours
Cycles:3574 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Francistown -   Botswana
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Francistown
Destination airport:Jacks Camp
Investigating agency: DAI Botswana
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter, in company with another two helicopters arrived in Francistown from Pilanesburg, with two persons on board on transit to Jacks Camp in the Makgadikgadi Pans. After customs and immigration clearance the aircraft was refuelled and took off at 11:15 hrs. immediately behind the other two helicopters which were airborne at the same time since they were to fly in formation.
Reportedly, after lift-off the helicopter appeared to be pushed by a gust of wind suddenly, with an apparent loss of tail rotor compensation effectiveness. It started to spin out of control, lost height and struck a refuelling ladder which was stowed next to the fuel bay. The helicopter crashed beside the refuelling bay incurring substantial damage to the main rotors blades, main fuselage, the boom and tail rotor assembly. The two occupants of the helicopter were not injured by the accident.

Probable Cause(s) of the accident
1. The pilot’s lack of sufficient experience on the helicopter.
2. The prevailing wind that could have caused Lack of Tail Rotor Effectiveness (LTE).
3. Encounter with wake turbulence from departing helicopters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAI Botswana
Report number: MTC AIG 06/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MTC AIG 06/12