This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 June 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BK |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RF-94211 |
| MSN: | 8346101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Olenya Air Base (XLMO) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 1 June 2025, a Russian Air Force Antonov An-12 transport aircraft was destroyed in a drone attack conducted by the Ukrainian SBU/HUR. The strike took place shortly before a scheduled ceasefire negotiation in Istanbul the next Monday.
The attack tool place using FPV quadcopters hidden in unmarked cargo containers that were smuggled into Russia and assembled in a warehouse in Chelyabinsk, guided using Russian civil cell telecommunications networks. The operation had reportedly been planned for a year and a half.
Ukrainian sources claim the United States being notified about the Ukrainian attack in advance, but this was denied by the US.
Several other aircraft present on the apron were also targeted.
Sources:
https://t.me/andrey_chibis/6893 https://t.me/mod_russia/53366 https://t.me/VGlagola/13639 https://t.me/SergeyKolyasnikov/69209 https://www.axios.com/2025/06/01/ukraine-drone-strikes-russia https://x.com/avivector/status/1930340728405922085 https://x.com/AMK_Mapping_/status/1929134661328138621 https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1929186470696247748 https://www.airhistory.net/files/st/antonov_all_except_an2_an3.pdf Location
Media: