Accident Wassmer WA 52 Europa D-EBAV , Sunday 1 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 June 2025
Time:c 16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic WA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wassmer WA 52 Europa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EBAV
MSN: 19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Edemissen, Kreis Peine -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grube Airfield (EDHB)
Destination airport:Peine-Eddesse Airfield (EDVP)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Wassmer WA 52 Europa, D-EBAV, crashed into trees between Edemissen and Oedesse, Kreis Peine, Niedersachsen.
The pilot (58) died and the aircraft was destroyed.

ADS-B data show that the aircraft was en route at about 9500 feet when in the vicinity of Peine at 15:57 (13:57 UTC) , it began to change course. This was followed by multiple right-hand turns during which the altitude varied. ADS-B data stop at 16:10 hours at an altitude of 3300 ft.

Local media reported a thunderstorm was passing the area at the time of the accident. This is consistent with meteorological data from a nearby airport, which reported Cumulonimbus clouds (Cb) with thunderstorm activity at the time of the accident.

Note: EDVP is the ICAO prefix for Peine/Glindbruchkippe Airfield after the closure of Peine-Eddesse Airfield in April 2012.

METAR:

Braunschweig (EDVE), 22 km ESE of accident location
EDVE 011420Z AUTO 24005KT 210V270 9999 SHRA VCTS FEW005 BKN028 SCT///CB 19/18 Q1012 RETSRA
EDVE 011350Z AUTO 29010KT 270V340 1600 +TSRA BR SCT005 BKN032 BKN///CB 18/17 Q1012

Hannover (EDDV), 38 km WNW of accident location
EDDV 011420Z AUTO 26011KT 9999 FEW039 23/15 Q1011 NOSIG
EDDV 011350Z AUTO 26010KT 230V290 9999 VCSH FEW044 FEW///CB 23/15 Q1011 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.braunschweiger-zeitung.de/niedersachsen/peine/article409162694/flugzeugabsturz-in-edemissen-pilot-kommt-ums-leben.html
https://www.news38.de/peine/article300538859/peine-edemissen-oedesse-flugzeug-absturz-tod.html
https://www.bild.de/regional/niedersachsen/gewitter-schuld-flugzeug-bei-peine-abgestuerzt-pilot-tot-683c746b72b82d20ec757f70

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEBAV/history/20250601/1232Z
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-ebav#3a992be8

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0197/1296112-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-WSQG

Location

Images: