Incident BAC Jet Provost T5 G-BWSG , Sunday 1 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T5
Owner/operator:Viper Classic Aircraft
Registration: G-BWSG
MSN: EEP/JP/988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE), Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE), Devon
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Jet Provost had a blown tyre whilst taxiing. It had been performing at the English Riviera Airshow earlier that day.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/share/p/1ADWKb3bHx/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 2016 G-BSWG Private 0 Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH) non
8 October 2022 G-BWSG Private 0 North Weald Airport (EGSX) sub

Location