Incident Tupolev Tu-95MS RF-94257 , Sunday 1 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 June 2025
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-95MS
Owner/operator:Russia Air Force
Registration: RF-94257
MSN: 6403422400903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olenya Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On June 1, Ukraine carried out a large-scale operation codenamed "Web". The operation targeted five airbases: Olenya, Belaya, Ivanovo, Dyagilevo, and Ukrainka. One of the four Tu-95MS strategic bombers destroyed at Olenya Airbase was RF-94257, as confirmed by released video footage. Additionally, an An-12 transport aircraft was also destroyed at the same location.

Sources:

https://x.com/avivector/status/1929167552158003561
https://t.me/VGlagola/13639
https://t.me/avivector/2654

Location

Images: