This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 July 1943 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 19853 |
| MSN: | weiße 8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 20 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Leeuwarden airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Luftkampf (aerial combat).
Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Fw. E. Roden 53539 B/25 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BT-2-39 Washed up Texel 30 Jul 43
Sources:
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2681&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 