This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 January 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Newcastle Aero Club |
| Registration: | VH-AAR |
| MSN: | 3704 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jervis Bay Airfield, Jervis Bay, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Jervis Bay Airfield, Jervis Bay, NSW (YJBY) |
| Destination airport: | Jervis Bay Airfield, Jervis Bay, NSW (YJBY) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AAR, Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW: Written off (destroyed) when crashed into Jervis Bay, NSW 29.1.50. Pilot survived with minor injuries, passenger not injured. As reported in the contemporary local press at the time (The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, NSW) Monday 30 January 1950 Page 4):
TIGER MOTH IN CRASH:
A Tiger Moth was wrecked in a crash while landing at Jervis Bay yesterday. The pilot, Mr. P. Cox, of Williamstown, Newcastle, suffered a gashed forehead. His passenger, Mr. W. Carter, of Newcastle, was not injured.
Mr. Cox flew from Newcastle to Jervis Bay on Saturday. He went for a short flight yesterday
and the engine stalled as he came in to land".
Registration VH-AAR cancelled 26.11.51. (A note on the official file dated 9.1.52 said “to be rebuilt”).
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, NSW) Monday 30 January 1950 Page 4: TIGER MOTH IN CRASH:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/27582376 3.
https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AAR%281%29.html 4.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/8915:vh-aar-1 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newcastle_Airport_(New_South_Wales)#History
8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jervis_Bay_Airfield
History of this aircraft
c/no.3704 (Gipsy Major #80639); UK built by DeHavilland at Hatfield, Hertfordshire. C of A 6364 issued to De Havilland Australia at Bankstown Sydney, NSW 28.7.38. Initially allocated VH-AAK (but not taken up). Registered VH-AAR (C of R 719) 6.10.38 to Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW. Impressed into RAAF as A17-678 on 22.7.40 by 4 EFTS Mascot, Sydney, NSW. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 12.3.41 for reconditioning and modifications. Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 27.7.41. To 2 WAGS (Wireless Adn Gunnery School) RAAF Parkes, NSW 5.8.41. To 3 WAGS RAAF Maryborough 16.3.42. To 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 14.9.42. To 1 AOS RAAF Station, Cootamundra, NSW 17.12.42. To 1 RCS RAAF Mascot, Sydney, NSW 18.1.43. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 13.8.43 for overhaul. Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Park, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 18.10.43. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 22.10.43. To CMU RAAF Temora, NSW 2.1.45; put up for sale 7.6.46.
Struck off charge when sold 6.9.46 for £100 to Association of Australasian Aero Clubs; issued to them 23.10.46. Registrered VH-AAR (C of R 719) 8.7.48 to Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into Jervis Bay, NSW 29.1.50 as per the above. Registration VH-AAR cancelled 26.11.51. (A note on the official file dated 9.1.52 said “to be rebuilt”).
Location