| Date: | Sunday 25 May 2025 |
| Time: | 08:00 MDT |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-GDAF |
| MSN: | 537 REB |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20 nm NW From CYBF - Bonnyville -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An amateur-built float equipped Murphy Rebel was being operated on a local flight 20 NM NW of Bonnyville Aerodrome (CYBF), AB. The pilot was landing towards the west on Conn Lake and during touchdown directional control was lost. The aircraft subsequently overturned.
The pilot was able to egress and stood on the aircraft while rescue was arranged by an eyewitness. The pilot was uninjured. It was noted that the winds were from the southeast at the time of the landing.
Sources:
TSB A25W0064