Accident Cessna 140X C-FMGW, Friday 23 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 May 2025
Time:07:00 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140X
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FMGW
MSN: 9417X
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater River Aerodrome (CFS8), AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater River Aerodrome (CFS8), AB
Destination airport:Rocky Mountain House Airport, AB (YRM/CYRM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 140X was operating from Clearwater River Aerodrome (CFS8), AB, to Rocky Mountain House Aerodrome (CYRM), AB. As the pilot was completing the preflight of the aircraft, frost was noted on the aircraft, and it was left in the sun with the intent to melt the frost. With the preflight complete, the pilot departed CFS8. The aircraft gained approximately 50-60 feet of height when the right wing dropped, and the aircraft began a turn to the right. The pilot briefly regained control before the right wing dropped again. Subsequently the right wing and right main landing gear contacted trees, and the aircraft collided with terrain. The pilot (sole occupant) was uninjured and was able to egress from the aircraft. The aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB A25W0062

Location