| Date: | Tuesday 27 May 2025 |
| Time: | 10:24 MDT |
| Type: | Pro-Composites Vision |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-GVVI |
| MSN: | 44 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An amateur-built Pro-Composites Vision was operating on a local flight from Calgary/Springbank Airport (CYBW), AB. The pilot had concluded a 2-hour engine break-in flight and was attempting to land at CYBW on Runway 26. The winds were 300° True at 12 gusting 17 knots. The pilot made 3 attempted landings with associated overshoots as the aircraft floated, and the pilot was unable to land on the available runway. During the fourth landing attempt, the aircraft once again floated and tracked to the right of the runway's paved surface. The aircraft touched down on the grass and continued where it then struck a drainage ditch and then came to rest. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was uninjured. The aircraft received significant damage, and the 406 MHz ELT activated.
Sources:
TSB A25W0066
Location