Incident Airbus A319-114 C-GBHY, Thursday 22 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 2025
Time:23:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-GBHY
MSN: 0800
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:in vicinity of waypoint TWINS (Midville, GA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada Rouge flight AC1823 was in cruise at FL370, when the flight crew received an ECAM alert indicating AIR ENG 2 BLEED ABNORM PR, accompanied by fluctuating cabin temperatures and intermittent PACK 2 faults. Initial troubleshooting cleared the alert. To further assess the issue, the crew reduced the aircraft's Mach number. Following the power reduction, engine 2 failed to respond to subsequent thrust commands, remaining limited to approximately 50% N1. This was accompanied by significant airframe vibrations and a decay in airspeed. A Mayday was declared, and during the descent, the crew was able to restore normal engine performance by executing the compressor stall procedure for engine 2. The emergency was cancelled and the flight continued to CYYZ where it landed without further incident. Following occurrence, the PRV was removed and replaced with a serviceable unit. Subsequent serviceability tests were conducted with satisfactory results. It is suspected that bleed configuration at high altitude induced the compressor stall event.

Sources:

TSB A25F0201
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gbhy#3a74cc64

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 2023 C-GBHY Air Canada 0 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)