Accident Cessna U206G N1285M, Sunday 29 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 1980
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1285M
MSN: U20604502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kimba Airstrip -   Tanzania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kimba Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The overloaded aircraft stalled and crashed shortly after take off. It was unable to clear terrain ahead.

Sources:

TCAA