This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 May 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru J160-C |
| Owner/operator: | Hebei Jinyan General Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Huanghua County-Level City, Cangzhou, Hebei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hebei Jinyan General Aviation JSC lost one of its six Jabiru J160-C in a landing accident.
The Jabiru, flown by a student pilot, veered off the runway, ran into a pool, and flipped over. The solo pilot survived safely. Pilot's lack of familiarity with this type of airplane was the probable cause of the accident.
Sources:
CAAC