Incident Martin 2-0-2A N93204, Friday 1 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic m202 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 2-0-2A
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N93204
MSN: 14074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Philadelphia International Airport (PHL/KPHL), Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport (PHL/KPHL), Philadelphia, PA
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Martin 2-0-2A, N93204, suffered a nose gear collapse after striking a low fence while on approach to Philadelphia. There were no injuries.

Exact date is unknown, current date is a filler.

Sources:

https://scontent.famm13-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/503400785_3233980570074210_610397325897887441_n.jpg?_nc_cat=107&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=bd9a62&_nc_eui2=AeG0vTHemrDR4aSpKg4Mmo2uyWD6lzycNK3JYPqXPJw0rf9geUZyWZNzi5S9TZsG7BA&_nc_ohc=BzCce00oMKwQ7kNvwFU9ERb&_nc_oc=AdkVobSzP7BZYcG_0IbZorrWbwvrZSsVDEGvdcrKPPTC2kkMcmiBYkJRGrZcK_yQy7a4tFAUxU2Snx5ERcqd3nxL&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent.famm13-1.fna&_nc_gid=ntlgrz3abi9PFuR5bIp17Q&oh=00_AfIEmx8GsJN1w1fSShS4QEwi02ZW7cZ1oUSi1fYuBuHx-Q&oe=68438BEE

Location