This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 September 2023 |
| Time: | 21:43 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7K5 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | TUI fly Belgium |
| Registration: | OO-JAO |
| MSN: | 35141 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Oujda-Les Angades Airport (OUD/GMFO) -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL/LFQQ) |
| Destination airport: | Oujda-Les Angades Airport (OUD/GMFO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:TUI Airlines Belgium flight TB7242, a Boeing 737-7K5, was damaged after impacting an object during landing rollout on runway 13 at Oudja Airport (OUD).
During roll out, several master caution lights and non-normal indications popped up in the cockpit.
After coming to a full stop, the crew decided to shut down the engines and ask for a technical inspection on the runway followed by a tow towards the apron.
Damage occurred to the aircraft, debris and dirt on the runway seemed having caused the damage.
An inspection revealed twigs, pieces of wood and other debris in the inboard leading edge devices, trailing edge flaps and all wheel wells.
The main wheel well was flooded with brown watery mud.
A significant amount of water/mud was also present in both cargo holds, especially aft, causing damage to the luggage.
Damage was noted to the right-hand horizontal stabilizer leading edge. Also, several antennas on the lower fuselage were damaged.
An investigation revealed a flash flood occurred when the airport drainage system was not able to cope with torrential rain during the day.
The aircraft remained at OUD until 6 October 2023, when it was ferried to Istanbul. It resumed regular service on 4 November 2023.
METAR:
GMFO 021900Z 33011KT 290V360 5000 RA BR SCT006 SCT033CB BKN060 18/18 Q1013 REDZ NOSIG
GMFO 022000Z 34011KT 280V010 9999 TSRA SCT005 BKN030CB 18/18 Q1015 NOSIG
GMFO 022100Z 35009KT 9999 -TS SCT005 SCT033CB BKN050 17/17 Q1014 NOSIG
GMFO 022200Z 03008KT 010V090 9999 -TS SCT007 SCT030CB BKN040 18/18 Q1014 NOSIG
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oo-jao#31dc8d94 https://skybrary.aero/video/safety-forum-2024-12-baetens https://medias24.com/2023/09/04/des-pluies-torrentielles-inondent-laeroport-doujda-londa-reagit/ Location