This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 August 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46R Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Sourdough Air Transport |
| Registration: | N111E |
| MSN: | 30225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollywood Burbank Airport (BUR/KBUR), Burbank, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (KBUR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Curtiss C-46R Commando, N111E, sustained substantial damage following an emergency landing in Burbank, California. There were no injuries.
The aircraft reportedly suffered a brake issue and ground looped off the runway, hitting two trucks and a Martin 202 (N93202) which was damaged beyond repair.
The airplane was under lease contract by Sourdough Air Transport at the time, which was cancelled after the accident. It was repaired by International Airports Inc. in Burbank, and sold in 1960.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNVN19590823.1.31&srpos=1822&e=31-12-1958-31-12-1959--en--20--1821-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-42-96529-to-42-96802-curtiss-c-46a-45-cu-c-46d-1-cu-commando/commando-42-96563.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 April 1972 |
CP-940 |
Transportes Aéreos Benianos - TABSA |
|
El Desengano |
 |
w/o |
Location