Incident Dornier Do 217 M-1 56050,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51629

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:03:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:2./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 56050
MSN: U5+CK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nuenen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug (operational sortie) - Hull, England
Narrative:
Shot down by F/O Smart of No. 605 Squadron RAF, flying a de Havilland Mosquito night fighter.

Flugzeugführer Uffz. Hauck / no injuries
Beobachter Uffz. P. Kuss / wounded, Horstkrankenrevier Eindhoven
Bordfunker - / no injuries
Bordschütze Uffz. H. Kluge / wounded, Horstkrankenrevier Eindhoven

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2664&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 1943 4353 2./KG 2 Luftwaffe 4 1 km NE of Best, Noord-Brabant w/o