Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 8R-GTG, Monday 2 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 June 2025
Time:c. 02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Trans Guyana Airways
Registration: 8R-GTG
MSN: 208B0397
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Georgetown-Eugene F. Correira International Airport (OGL/SYGO) -   Guyana
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was damaged in a violent storm when roofing sheets fell on top of the airplane.

Sources:

https://demerarawaves.com/2025/06/02/storm-wreaks-havoc-in-demerara-houses-plane-damaged/

History of this aircraft

Ex N397TA, (N208WA), XA-SVI, N1132T

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 2001 8R-GTG Trans Guyana Airways 0 non

Location