This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 April 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 EFTS, RAAF |
| Registration: | A17-679 |
| MSN: | 3723 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA (YPPF) |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA (YPPF) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-679, 1 EFTS, RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.4.44 when crashed at Parafield, Adelaide, SA
Wreckage recovered to 5 CRD RAAF Mallala, SA 24.4.44. Not repaired, declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 16.5.44.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/8903:vh-aap-1 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-A.html 4.
https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AAP 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm 6.
https://www.saam.org.au/history_group_docs/SAAM%20History%20-%20No1%20EFTS%20Parafield.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#History 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parafield_Airport#History Location