Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4763, Saturday 10 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 July 1943
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4763
MSN: QR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Glanestraat, Overdinkel, Losser, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak over Gronau (Germany). Also claimed by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Took off at 22:42 hrs for an operation against Gelsenkirchen in Germany.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Ogilvie Ingram RAF 527257 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant J E Wood RAF 1624227 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant James Douglas Skinner RAF 1433908 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Reginald Edward Ryder RAF 86907 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 November, 1940) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John Thomas Sharp RAF 1036180 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Roy John Westcott RAF 1318726 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Richard Patching RAAF Aus/420709 [PoW]

Flight Sergeant Ingram lies at the Losser General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.263182 / 7.002829)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2652&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database