Accident Dassault Super Mystère B.2 , Thursday 5 December 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 December 1968
Time:
Type:Dassault Super Mystère B.2
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rihab, Mafraq -   Jordan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft shot down while returning from Iraq. Pilot bailed out and was killed by a Jordanian farmer on land.

Sources:

https://www.zamancom.com/?p=6789
https://www.facebook.com/Zbboun.bh/posts/pfbid028wTPZPPMot4DFsx5WYV9bVaDVCBgut6PF8vhJS6YAtYev5JS4x2i5cX2KrFUrjCxl