This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 November 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Colin Pay, Narromine, NSW |
| Registration: | VH-PCL |
| MSN: | 3786 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Toongi, 17 miles South of Dubbo, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Dubbo Airport, Dubbo, NSW (DBO/YSDU) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-PCL, Colin Pay, Narromine, NSW: Badly damaged in forced landing during crop spraying operations at Toongi, 17 miles south of Dubbo, NSW 1.11.60. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident:
"The aircraft struck the ground, collapsing the undercarriage, during an attempted forced landing after a loss of power due to fuel exhaustion, which occurred whilst spraying".
Ex-N6456 (RAF), VH-BPW. Registration VH-PCL cancelled as "withdrawn from use" 11.11.1960.
Note that the above incident applies to VH-PCL "the second". The first Tiger Moth to be registered as VH-PCL was a different airframe (c/no. DHA.85 ex-A17-88 and VH-AJC) which crashed at Boorowa, Hilltops Region, NSW on 20.7.56 (see separate ASN entry).
And that was the end of the story for the next 19 years. However the registration VH-PCL was restored 13.9.79 to same owner (based Scone). Re-registered 30.6.86 to Ross Pay, Scone, NSW (operated by Pay’s Air Service Pty Ltd); held within Hunter Fighter Collection. Currently registered (until 2024) to Ross Pay (although re-registered several times to addressess in the NSW areas as Ross Pay moved addressses).
Toongi is a locality in Dubbo Regional Council, New South Wales, Australia. Toongi is approximately 17.5 miles to the south of Dubbo.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf 3. Aircraft History (Owners Website):
https://paysairservice.com.au/past-projects/dh82-tiger-moth-vh-pcl-2/ 4. As VH-PCL 1957-1960:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/29210:vh-pcl-2 5. As VH-BPW 1956-1957:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12504:vh-bpw-1 6. Royal Air Force Serials N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html 8.
https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-PCL%282%29.html 9.
https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BPW.html 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toongi,_New_South_Wales
History of this aircraft
c/no. 3786 (Gipsy Major #80732): Built in the UK by DeHavilland at Hatfield, Hertfordshire. Taken on charge by the RAF as N6456 at ‘H’ MU RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 30.11.38. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 4.2.39. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumbria [date unrecorded]. To 19 Signals Wing (sic - unknown unit) 22.4.42. To 48 MU RAF Hawarden, Flintshire 12.11.42. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth, Scone, Perthshire 3.3.43. To 11 RFS RAF Perth, Scone, Perthshire 26.6.47; coded “RCR-S”. To HQ Technical Training Command Communications Flight, RAF Wyton 26.1.51. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 31.3.54 for storage pending disposal.
Struck off RAF charge when sold 27.9.54 to WA Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon. Exported to Australia. Registered in Australia as VH-BPW 22.10.56 to Aerial Agriculture Pty Ltd, Bankstown. Re-registered as VH-PCL 7.1.57 to same owner. Re-registered 3.7.59 to Colin Pay, Narromine, NSW.
Badly damaged in forced landing spraying Toongi, NSW 1.11.60. Registration VH-PCL cancelled as "withdrawn from use". Registration VH-PCL restored 13.9.79 to same owner (based Scone, NSW). Re-registered 30.6.86 to Ross Pay, "Cairgorn" Middlebrook Road, Scone, NSW (operated by Pay’s Air Service Pty Ltd); held within Hunter Fighter Collection. Re-registered 25.8.2005 to Ross Pay, Krui Airstrip, Moree, NSW. Re-registered 1.1.2011 to Ross Pay, 67 Nandowra Road, Moobi, NSW. Re-registered 31.3.2018 to Ross Pay, PO Box 158, Moobi NSW. Re-registered 25.1.24 to Pays Air Service Pty Ltd, PO Box 158, Scone, NSW.
Location