Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED697, Friday 9 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 July 1943
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED697
MSN: SR-V2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde SW of Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:Köln, Germany
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Martin Hadeball of the 12./NJG 4 (detached to 2./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield. Also claimed by Flak, victory Oblt. Hadeball later confirmed by the Luftwaffe.

Takeoff time: 22:22
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. R.C. Fleming 413113 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 187
Flight engineer Sgt. A.A. Sharman 1329764 RAF Runnymede Memorial 164
Navigator Sgt. F.W.A. Powell 1391524 RAF Runnymede Memorial 162
Bomb aimer Sgt. J.G. Barrett 932772 RAF Runnymede Memorial 141
Wo ag Sgt. S.R. Conneff 1085201 RAF Runnymede Memorial 145
Air gunner Sgt. D.A. Stevenson 929350 RAF Runnymede Memorial 165
Air gunner Sgt. J.W. Johnson R/117549 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 180

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2649&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=