Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BLB, Saturday 31 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 May 2025
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:PIA Pakistan International Airlines
Registration: AP-BLB
MSN: 2155
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA flight PK304, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike during a flight from Karachi to Lahore.

The aircraft was unable to continue its schedule and remained on the ground for about 20 hours before returning to service.

Sources:

https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=227160&hilit=AP+BLB#p227160
https://e.jang.com.pk/detail/906561

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11348135 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 2014 AP-BLB Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 nr Lahore min
Windscreen cracks or failure
31 March 2024 AP-BLB Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 near Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS) min
Bird strike
22 May 2025 AP-BLB PIA Pakistan International Airlines 0 En route, FL340 non

Location