Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N177LS, Saturday 31 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 2025
Time:15:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:CHAV LLC
Registration: N177LS
MSN: 17702620
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4031 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Columbus, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:Columbus-Lowndes County Airport, MS (UBS/KUBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported about 4 hours after departure while on approach to the destination airport, the engine lost total power. The pilot conducted a forced landing to a field which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks contained no usable fuel. After the accident, the pilot stated that he did not top off the fuel tanks at his departure airport but only “stuck' the tanks to verify the fuel level.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and improper in-flight decision-making, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and a subsequent landing on rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN25LA193
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=177LS

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N177LS/history/20250531/1602Z/KORL/L%2033.40798%20-88.29017

History of this aircraft

Ex N20006

Location