Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib EK224, Thursday 8 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 July 1943
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: EK224
MSN: ZY-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieuwesluis, De Schelde, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Typhoon EK224 : Hit by light Flak of the 5./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 810 (leichte Flak-Batterie), stationed at Breskens, armed with 6 x 3,7-cm, 7 x 2-cm Flak.
Takeoff at16:10hrs for Operation: Rhubarb - low-level strike operation mounted in cloudy condition against enemy targets in Occupied Countries
Crew:
P/O (NZ.413944) R.W. LORNIE (pilot) RNzAF - killed

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2647&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.associations.rafinfo.org.uk/code_names.htm
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Marineflak/MFlakAbt.htm