Accident Dornier Do 24 T-3 0065, Thursday 8 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 July 1943
Time:20:55
Type:Dornier Do 24 T-3
Owner/operator:SS 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0065
MSN: VH+SE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mokbaai, Den Hoorn, Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dornier was attacked and set on fire by two North American Mustangs of No. 4 Squadron RAF. One of the Mustangs (AM127) was shot down by Flak, the pilot perishing.
Seenotstaffel 4. Luftwaffe
Damage: 100%

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2648&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2646&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=