This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 01:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX |
| Owner/operator: | Lifesouth Community Blood Centers Inc |
| Registration: | N414CY |
| MSN: | 208B5452 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Huntsville Executive Airport (MDQ/KMDQ), Meridianville, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Huntsville-Madison County Executive Airport-Tom Sharp Jr Field, AL (KMDQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, N414CY, struck a deer on departure from KMDQ.
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N414CY https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/13816_1641314950.jpg (photo)
Location