Incident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 N820BH, Friday 30 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 2025
Time:c. 08:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Owner/operator:Vertical Air Inc opb Skydive DeLand Inc
Registration: N820BH
MSN: 208B0153
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:DeLand Municipal Airport (DED/KDED), DeLand, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Destination airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Supervan 900, N820BH, experienced a nose gear collapse when landing at runway 5 at DeLand Municipal Airport (DED/KDED), DeLand, Florida.
Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N820BH
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N820BH/history/20250530/1243Z/KDED/KDED

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/938220_1707679423.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N967HL, N9714B

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 2017 N9714B Martinaire 0 near Alpine-Casparis Municipal Airport, TX sub

Location