Incident Boeing 767-306(ER)(BCF) N1427A, Saturday 31 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-306(ER)(BCF)
Owner/operator:Amazon Prime Air opb ABX Air
Registration: N1427A
MSN: 28098
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport (CVG/KCVG), KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a post flight inspection which found a missing panel from underneath.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1427A
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1427A/history/20250531/1700Z/KTPA/KCVG

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/644634_1740365109.jpg (photo)

Location