Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK717, Sunday 4 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:00:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK717
MSN: BU-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zaamslag, east of Terneuzen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Martin Hadeball of the 12./NJG 4 (detached to 2./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:51
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. R.E. Thallon 1385945 RAF Vlissingen F 19
Flight engineer Sgt. J. Sellers 1529258 RAF Vlissingen F 20
Navigator F/O. J.K. Paterson 127471 RAF Vlissingen F 17
Bomb aimer Sgt. F. Field 1320541 RAF Vlissingen F 18
Wo ag Sgt. G.E. Patrick 1216471 RAF Vlissingen F 16
Air gunner Sgt. P.D. White 1405182 RAF Vlissingen F 15
Air gunner W/O L.L. Kelley 1319590 RAF Survived evader, POW

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2640&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=